Giuliani Construction and Restoration Inc. v. Simoncini & Associates
[…] (Id. at ¶ 14, Exh. B.) Further, the estimate provides that the work would cost $83,297.25, which is the amount of damages claimed by Plaintiff. (Id. at ¶ 19, Exh. B.) As such, the existence of a breach and appropriate remedy can be ascertained from the face of the pleading.

Defendants additionally contend this cause of action is barred by the statute of frauds, particularly Uniform Commercial Code section 2201 (“Section 2201”), which provides that a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable unless memorialized by a “writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought[.]” In other words, Section 2201 “creates a statute of frauds for the sale of all goods with the value of $500 or more.” (Allied Grape Growers v. Bronco Wine Co. (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 432, 439.) A general demurrer will lie where the complaint is barred by the statute of frauds. (Parker v.