All parties are reminded that all papers must comply with California Rules of Court, rule 3.1110(f).
[…] A. Motion to Compel Independent Medical Evaluation
SWAT moves the Court for an order compelling Plaintiff to appear for an independent medical/mental evaluation in accordance with SWAT’s amended notice of examination served on Plaintiff on 18 December 2013.
Plaintiff argues that SWAT’s motion is procedurally deficient for a number of reasons and should therefore be denied.
1. Statutory Framework
Physical and mental examinations are governed by sections 2032.010 through 2032.650 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Under section 2032.220, a defendant in a personal injury case has the right to one physical examination of the plaintiff, without leave of court, simply by serving a written demand on plaintiff. (Code of Civ. Proc. [“CCP”], § 2032.220, subd. (a) [“In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff”].) The demand must specify (1) the date and time of the exam, (2) the place of the exam, (3) the examiner’s identity and specialty, and (4) the manner, conditions, scope and nature of the examination. (CCP, § 2032.220, subds. (a)(2), (c) & (d).)