All parties are reminded that all papers must comply with California Rules of Court, rule 3.1110(f).
[…] (CCP, § 2032.310, subd. (b).) There is nothing in the section that requires the moving party to have first served a demand for the examination. Indeed, the language of section 2032.310 suggests that the motion be filed first. (See Weil & Brown, California Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (Rutter Group 2012) at 8I-12 [“This is the only procedure as to which a court order is still required before commencing discovery.”].)
Section 2032.320 governs orders granting motions for physical and mental examinations authorized under section 2032.310. The section provides that “[t]he court shall grant a motion for a physical or mental examination under Section 2032.310 only for good cause shown.” (CCP, § 2032.320, subd. (a).) This generally requires a showing both of (1) relevancy to the subject matter, and (2) specific facts justifying the discovery, i.e., allegations showing the need for the information sought and lack of means for obtaining it elsewhere. (See Vinson v. Sup. Ct.