All parties are reminded that all papers must comply with California Rules of Court, rule 3.1110(f).
[…] The court on its own motion may issue an order to show cause that must (1) state the applicable rule that has been violated, (2) describe the specific conduct that appears to have violated the rule, and (3) direct the attorney, law firm, party, witness, or other person to show cause why sanctions should not be imposed against them for violation of the rule.”
1. SWAT’s Request
SWAT requests monetary sanctions in the amount of $1,635 against Plaintiff and/or his attorneys under Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.250, subdivision (b). The section cited by SWAT provides that “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand for a physical examination, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
The section cited by SWAT is not applicable in this case. That section only applies to motions to compel physical examinations. SWAT seeks an order compelling a mental examination.