All parties are reminded that all papers must comply with California Rules of Court, rule 3.1110(f).
[…] The response may (1) agree to the exam outright, (2) agree to a modified exam, or (3) refuse to comply for reasons stated in the response. (CCP, § 2032.230, subd. (a).) Section 2032.250 then authorizes the defendant to file a motion to compel the examination if the plaintiff refuses to attend the examination and the defendant believes the refusal is unwarranted. (CCP, § 2032.250, subd. (a).)
If, on the other hand, the defendant desires to obtain discovery by a mental examination, as SWAT does in this case, or by a physical examination other than that described in section 2032.220, the defendant must obtain leave of court. (CCP, § 2032.310, subd. (a).) A motion for such examinations, like the demand for a physical examination under section 2032.220, “shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination.” (CCP, § 2032.310, subd. (b).) There is nothing in the section that requires the moving party to have first served a demand for the examination. Indeed, the language of section 2032.310 suggests that the motion be filed first.