Robert Paez vs. Regents Of The University of California
[…] (See Arteaga v. Brink’s, Inc. (2009) 163 Cal.App.4th 327, 342 [discussing in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green (1973) 411 U.S. 792].) Consequently, the court does the same.

UC argues first that Paez cannot make out a prima face case of retaliation. In UC’s view, Paez cannot establish that he made a “protected disclosure” under the WPA. The term “protected disclosure” is defined to mean “a good faith communication…that discloses or demonstrates an intention to disclose information that may evidence…an improper governmental activity… .” (Lab. Code § 8547.2(e).) In turn, “improper governmental activity means “an activity…that (1) is in violation of any state or federal law or regulation, including, but not limited to, corruption, malfeasance, bribery, theft of government property, fraudulent claims, fraud, coercion, conversion, malicious prosecution, misuse of government property, or willful omission to perform duty, (2) is in violation of an Executive order of the Governor, a California Rule of Court, or any policy or procedure mandated by the State Administrative Manual or State Contracting Manual, or (3) is economically wasteful, involves gross misconduct, incompetency, or inefficiency.” In the SAC, Paez alleges he made protected disclosures when he counseled coworkers claiming workplace sexual harassment and retaliation as well as when he reported those coworkers’ concerns within the UC system.