Jean Cadette vs. Robert N. Kitay
[…] (Lipson v. Superior Court (1982) 31 Cal.3d 362, 374.) A judge may not grant summary judgment when any material factual issue is disputed. (O’Riordan v. Federal Kemper Life Assur. (2005) 36 Cal.4th 281, 289.)

Discussion

A cause of action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission in the performance of professional services must be brought within the earliest of either one year after the plaintiff discovers, or should have discovered, the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful omission. (Code Civ. Proc. sec. 340.6). The test is when the “plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission.” (Code Civ. Proc. sec. 340.6).

The one year limitations is triggered by plaintiff’s discovery of an event causing injury. It is the occurrence of some such cognizable event rather than knowledge of its legal significance that starts the running of the statute of limitations. (McGee v.