2015-00179003-CU-OE
[…] Gender Discrimination
Summary Adjudication is denied.
To state a gender discrimination claim under the FEHA, a plaintiff must allege the following elements of a prima facie case: (1) she was a member of a protected class;
(2) she was performing competently in the position she held; (3) she suffered an
adverse employment action, such as a termination or demotion; and (4) some other circumstances suggest discriminatory motive, (Guz v. Bechtel National, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 317,355.)
Pursuant to Government Code section 12960, an administrative complaint must be filed with the DFEH within one year after the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice occurred. (Gov. Code § 12960(d) (“No complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred…”.) Plaintiff filed her DFEH complaint January 8, 2015, (UMF No. 74). Thus HCD contends that only alleged unlawful practices occurring from January 8, 2014 through January 8, 2015 are within the limitations period and therefore actionable.