Jessica Dulin v. Long Beach Memorial Medical Center
[…] Therefore, Defendants’ request for a preliminary injunction is denied on the additional ground that Defendants have failed to show that there will be irreparable harm or that other remedies are inadequate.

To the extent that the Moving Defendants are attempting to secure an undertaking for costs against Plaintiff, the motion is also denied. Any such undertaking is severely limited in medical malpractice cases. Under CCP § 1029.6(a) whenever a personal injury action is filed against a medical professional, such as a doctor or nurse, a defendant may, “within six months of service of summons,” move for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking “in a sum not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500) as security for the costs of defense.” Here, Defendant Sarson answered the complaint on December 16, 2016, and Defendant PICC RNS Plus. Inc. filed an answer on November 8, 2016. The Moving Defendants did not file this motion until January 12, 2018, which is beyond the proper time frame required for a motion for undertaking of costs.