CARLOS MENDIZABAL VS MASTEK INC
[…] Procedure (5th ed. 2008), Pleading, § 779, p. 196.

Defendants argue that this COA is derivative, and fails because the other COAs fail. Since, as discussed above, not all the other COAs fail, this COA survives.

The demurrer is therefore OVERRULED as to this COA.

8th COA: Involuntary Dissolution

The requirements and grounds for filing an involuntary dissolution action are specified in Corp. Code §1800, which reads in relevant part as follows:

“(a) A verified complaint for involuntary dissolution of a corporation on any one or more of the grounds specified in subdivision (b) may be filed in the superior court of the proper county by any of the following persons:

(1) One-half or more of the directors in office.

(2) A shareholder or shareholders who hold shares representing not less than 33 ¿ percent of (i) the total number of outstanding shares (assuming conversion of any preferred shares convertible into common shares) or (ii) the outstanding common shares or (iii) the equity of the corporation, exclusive in each case of shares owned by persons who have personally participated in any of the transactions enumerated in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b), or any shareholder or shareholders of a close corporation.

(3) Any shareholder if the ground for dissolution is that the period for which the corporation was formed has terminated without extension thereof.

(4) Any other person expressly authorized to do so in the articles.

(b) The grounds for involuntary dissolution are that: