The People of the State of California vs. Venice Suites, LLC
[…] Discussion

Standing

Defendants contend that Plaintiff lacks standing to bring this lawsuit on two grounds: 1) the City Attorney lacks authority to maintain an action under the City of Los Angeles’ (the “City”) municipal code on behalf of the People of the State of California, and 2) the people of the State of California do not have a beneficial interest in this controversy above and beyond the interest held in common with the public at large. As to the first argument, the Court finds that it is not well-taken. Government Code section 36900, subdivision (a), a state law, provides that “[t]he violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action.” (Gov. Code, § 36900(a).) As to the second argument, the Court finds that it is similarly not well-taken. “[S]tanding is governed by statute.” ((Consumer Cause, Inc. v.