Castlerock Development v. Cal. Mid-State Fair Heritage Foundation
[…] Pacific Air Industries, Inc. (1970) 2 Cal.3d 304, 312.) In 1961, the Legislature “abolished the action to obtain court rescission and left only an action to obtain relief based upon a party effected rescission.” (Paularena v. Superior Court (1965) 231 Cal.App.2d 906, 913.)
4

the divorce of its “sole shareholder from his spouse.” (FAC, Att. BC-6.)7

The procedure for effecting rescission is set forth in Civil Code section 1691. That provision requires that the rescinding party give notice of the rescission together with an offer to restore any consideration received. “[T]he service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.” (Civ. Code, § 1691.) In this case, the FAC states “by this action [Castlerock] serves notice of rescission upon Defendants and offers to restore all consideration furnished to Plaintiff ….”8 (FAC, Att. BC-6.)