ELH Group LLC et al vs IGF Partners LLC
[…] On this narrow issue, the evidence is undisputed that the original articles of organization expressly provide that IGF Realty is member-managed. It is also undisputed that when the articles were amended, there was no change to the member-managed provision of the articles.

“A limited liability company is a member-managed limited liability company unless the articles of organization contain the statement required by paragraph (5) of subdivision (b) of Section 17702.01.” (Corp. Code, § 17704.07, subd. (a).)

“The articles of organization shall state all of the following: [¶] … [¶] (5) If the limited liability company is to be manager-managed, the articles of organization shall contain a statement to that effect.” (Corp. Code, § 17702.01, subd. (b)(5).)

The Original Operating Agreement is consistent with the articles of organization in providing for member-management. The Amended Operating Agreement provides for manager-management.