Blizzard Energy, Inc. v. Bernd Schaefers
[…] (Exhibit 9 to Opposition to Motion to Vacate.) Plaintiff argues full faith and credit must be given to final orders, that the Kansas court was comfortable with the issue now raised on appeal, and that there is a low likelihood Defendant will prevail on appeal.

Plaintiff next sets forth that Defendant has not posted a bond in the Kansas appeal. Further, they argue that under California law, a bond or undertaking is required to obtain a stay of enforcement on appeal of a judgment or order for payment of money. (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1.) Under that section, the undertaking “shall be for double the amount of the judgment or order unless given by an admitted surety insurer in which event it shall be for one and one-half times the amount of the judgment or order.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1(b).)