RENE MARGARY VS ARGAOSY UNIVERSITY-LOS ANGELES/EMDC LAWSUIT
[…] CCP §1281.4 states in part that:

If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.

CCP §1281.6 provides the following:

If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be followed . . . In the absence of an agreed method, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or her successor has not been appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.

When a petition is made to the court to appoint a neutral arbitrator, the court shall nominate five persons from lists of persons supplied jointly by the parties to the arbitration or obtained from a governmental agency concerned with arbitration or private disinterested association concerned with arbitration. The parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may within five days of receipt of notice of the nominees from the court jointly select the arbitrator whether or not the arbitrator is among the nominees. If the parties fail to select an arbitrator within the five-day period, the court shall appoint the arbitrator from the nominees.

On or about 2/5/16, Plaintiff entered into a written Agreement with Defendant Argosy entitled “Enrollment Agreement” (hereinafter, “Agreement”). (See Complaint). The Agreement states as follows:

“JURY WAIVER AND AGREEMENT TO BINDING ARBITRATION