William Cheng vs. County of Sacramento
[…] Plaintiffs have misused the subpoena process. The manner in which to seek documents from a party is a Request for Production of Documents pursuant to CCP 2031.010, not the use of civil subpoenas, which are used to compel the appearance of a non-party. Indeed, Code of Civil Procedure § 2020.010 (a)provides that a “deposition for production of business records and things” “may be used to obtain discovery within the state from a person who is not a party to the action in which the discovery is sought.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2020.010 (emphasis added).) Under this section, Plaintiff’s attempt to use a subpoena as to Defendant was not a permissible use of that particular discovery mechanism.

In addition, Plaintiffs’ subpoenas are defective.