Daniel Gonzalez vs. California State Automobile Association
[…] 2015-00186923-CU-FR

Daniel Gonzalez vs. California State Automobile Association

Nature of Proceeding: Hearing on Demurrer to the 1st Amended Complaint

Filed By: Gerlt-Ferraro, Mariel

If oral argument is requested, it will be heard at 2:00 pm on Monday, April 2, 2018 in this department.

Defendants JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. (DOE 6) and HSBC Bank, N.A.’s (DOE 5) Demurrer to the plaintiff Daniel Gonzalez’s First Amended Complaint is STAYED. The entire action is ordered STAYED until plaintiff obtains leave from the presiding Judge to proceed.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 391.7 provides, in pertinent part, that the court may “enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.”

On March 1, 2016, in Gonzalez v. Kitay, Sacramento Superior Court case no. 2012-134527, this Court, per Judge Raymond Cadei (Ret.) declared that Daniel Gonzalez is a vexatious litigant.

At that time, Defendant’s request for a pre-filing order was granted. The Court ordered that Mr.