THOMAS H. PADILLA SR. and DARLENE PADILLA v. CITY OF SAN JOSE
[…] The request for judicial notice is GRANTED. (Evid. Code, § 452, subds. (b), (c), (h).)

III. DISCUSSION

Both the City and the County have filed separate demurrers. One argument made by both the City and the County (collectively, “Defendants”) is dispositive. Specifically, Defendants argue Plaintiffs have not complied with the “payment under protest” requirement of Health and Safety Code section 5472.

Health and Safety Code section 5472 states, in relevant part: “After fees, rates, tolls, rentals or other charges are fixed pursuant to this article, any person may pay such fees, rates, tolls, rentals or other charges under protest and bring an action against the city or city and county in the superior court to recover any money which the legislative body refuses to refund.” The payment under protest language of section 5472 is mandatory. (Los Altos Golf and Country Club v.