USA Waste of California, Inc. etc. vs. City of Irwindale
[…] One, Nos. 3-30, 32 and 35-42 and corresponding Form Interrogatory No. 17.1. Plaintiff also seeks sanctions against defendant in the amount of $8,100.00.

“On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete. (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.” CCP § 2033.290(a). “A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” CCP § 2033.290(b). “Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or any specific later date to which the requesting party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the requesting party waives any right to compel further response to the requests for admission.” CCP § 2033.290(c). “The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” CCP § 2033.290(d).

“On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete.