2017-00220024-CU-MM
[…] Article 5 of Chapter 1 then addresses enrollment and coverage, with §22830(a) stating that an employee or annuitant may enroll in a health benefit plan approved or maintained by the board.
Article 6 of Chapter 1 specifically addresses health benefit plans and contracts which the board may enter even without competitive bidding. (Gov. Code §22850(a).) Also in Article 6 is §22863, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) The board shall make available to employees and annuitants eligible to enroll in a health benefit plan information that will enable the employees or annuitants to exercise an informed choice among the available health benefit plans. Each employee or annuitant enrolled in a health benefit plan shall be issued an appropriate document setting forth or summarizing the services or benefits to which the employee, annuitant, or family members are entitled to thereunder, the procedure for obtaining benefits, and the principal provisions of the health benefit plan.
(b) The board shall compile and provide data regarding age, sex, family
composition, and geographical distribution of employees and annuitants and
make continuing study of the operation of this part…
(c) The board shall, with the advice of and in consultation with persons or organizations having special skills or experience in the provision of health care services, study methods of evaluating and improving the quality and cost of health care services provided under this part.
(Underline added for emphasis.)
Notably, Article 6 of Chapter 1 concludes with §22869, which provides in its entirety: