2017-00220024-CU-MM
[…] Code of Civil Procedure §1295. In light of the foregoing, the court need not address plaintiff’s related contention that the arbitration provision in Kaiser’s EOC does not contain the language specifically required by Code of Civil Procedure §1295 but nevertheless, plaintiff’s contention lacks merit because it overlooks the exceptions found in subdivision (f), which provides in its entirety:
Subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) shall not apply to any health care service plan contract offered by an organization registered pursuant to Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 12530) of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, or licensed pursuant to Chapter 2.2 (commencing with Section 1340) of Division 2 of the [H&S] Code, which contains an arbitration agreement if the plan complies with paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1363 of the Health and Safety Code, or otherwise has a procedure for notifying prospective
subscribers of the fact that the plan has an arbitration provision, and the plan contracts conform to subdivision (h) of Section 1373 of the Health and Safety Code.
(Underline added for emphasis.)