2017-00220024-CU-MM
[…] (b) The board shall compile and provide data regarding age, sex, family
composition, and geographical distribution of employees and annuitants and
make continuing study of the operation of this part…
(c) The board shall, with the advice of and in consultation with persons or organizations having special skills or experience in the provision of health care services, study methods of evaluating and improving the quality and cost of health care services provided under this part.
(Underline added for emphasis.)
Notably, Article 6 of Chapter 1 concludes with §22869, which provides in its entirety:
Information disseminated by the board pursuant to Section 22863, and compliance with regulations of the board adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 22846 and Sections 22800 and 22831, shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of Chapter 2.2 (commencing with Section 1340) of Division 2 of the [H&S] Safety Code.
(Underline added for emphasis.)