Cynthia Castelliano v. 7-Eleven, Inc
[…] Defendant also requests that the Court “set back” the earliest date that Plaintiff may propound discovery. Defendant cites to CCP §§ 2025.210, 2030.020, and 2031.020. None of these sections allow the Court to make such an order. Each of the above cited sections allow the Court to order discovery be propounded at an earlier date than the time frame allowed by each statute, but nothing in these sections allows the Court to “set back” the date that Plaintiff may propound discovery. Defendant also cites to CCP § 2019.020, which does allow the Court to “sequence the timing of discovery for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice.” In order for the Court to make such an order, the moving party must show good cause. (CCP § 2019.020, subd. (b).) Here, Defendant has not shown good cause that the changing of the sequence of discovery is necessary for the convenience of the parties or for the witnesses.