Reo Capital Fund 4 LLC vs Buckley Madole PC
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.230.) As to the deposition of REO, the notice properly states categories of matters that encompass the scope of the deposition examination. REO must designate the persons most qualified to testify, but that person need not have been Boehm for every (or any) category.

“Once any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.610, subd. (a).) “This section does not preclude taking one subsequent deposition of a natural person who has previously been examined under either or both of the following circumstances: [¶] (1) The person was examined as a result of that person’s designation to testify on behalf of an organization under Section 2025.230.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.610, subd. (c)(1).)

There is therefore no per se prohibition against taking the deposition of Boehm as the person designated most knowledgeable by REO and taking the deposition of Boehm as an individual.