18-CIV-01194 CITY OF NEW YORK, ET AL. VS. FACEBOOK, INC.
[…] In light of the applicable standards, the Court finds that there are good grounds here for a limited deposition to examine the veracity of Ms. Shatnenko’s statements regarding the technological accessibility of Plaintiff’s deleted content and metadata.
In light of the general policy against burdening third parties with such requests, that deposition shall be extremely limited and shall be paid for entirely by Petitioners. Weil & Brown, Cal. Prac. Guide: Civ. Proc. Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2017) ¶ 8:596.68, citing C.C.P. §§ 1985.8(l) and 2020.220(l) (“Any order requiring compliance with a subpoena for ESI shall protect a person who is neither a party nor a party’s officer from ‘undue burden or expense’ in complying with the subpoena.”).
Accordingly, the disposition of this matter is as follows: