Mary Rossi v. Farmers Insurance
[…] Further, the number of documents to be reviewed by the Court make the inquiry inordinately time consuming given the Court’s limited resources. Given that trial is still three weeks away, the appointment of a discovery referee to determine the pending and any remaining discovery disputes that may arise does not necessarily result in the need to continue trial.

As a result, the Court hereby appoints a referee pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 639(a)(5) to “hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery and to report findings and make a recommendation.”

Counsel for the parties shall submit a Stipulation to the appointment of a specified referee, together with a declaration as to his or her hourly rate and willingness to serve.