Stacey Johnson v. Center Point, Inc.
[…] (Lectrodryer v. Seoul Bank (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 723.)

The Court declines to sustain a demurrer to this cause of action based upon the label attached to it. Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to state a claim for restitution.

Ninth Cause of action for Illegal Deduction from Wages (Labor Code § [sic] and 222)

Defendant demurs to the ninth cause of action on the grounds that there are no allegations that there was a collective bargaining agreement. Labor Code section 222 provides “It shall be unlawful, in case of any wage agreement arrived at through collective bargaining, either wilfully or unlawfully or with intent to defraud an employee, a competitor, or any other person, to withhold from said employee any part of the wage agreed upon.”

Plaintiffs do not allege the existence of a collective bargaining agreement, nor do they oppose Defendant’s demurrer with any substantive arguments or legal authority.