Thomas and Diane Boatright v. Ford Motor Company
[…] (See REO Broadcasting Consultants v. Martin (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 489, 500 [courts generally do not consider arguments raised for the first time on reply for the simple reason that opposing counsel is deprived of an opportunity to address them]; Reichardt v. Hoffman (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 754, 764; In re Tiffany Y. (1990) 223 Cal.App.3d 298, 302-303.)

The demurrer is therefore not sustainable on the basis the fraudulent concealment claim has not been pled with the requisite specificity.

B. Statute of Limitations

Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (d) (“Section 338”), establishes a three-year limitations period for a fraud claim. It further provides that a cause of action “is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud.” (Code. Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d).)