KHOREN FAJA MOUGHALIAN VS SERGIO BECERRA JR
[…] If a party fails to comply with a court order compelling discovery responses or attendance at a deposition, the Court may impose monetary, issue, evidence, or terminating sanctions. (See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2023.030 [sanctions generally]; 2025.450, subd. (d) [sanctions re depositions]; 2030.290, subd. (c) [sanctions re interrogatories]; 2031.300, subd. (c) sanctions re requests for production of documents].) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010, misuses of the discovery process include “[f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery” and “[d]isobeying a court order to provide discovery.”