2015-00174780-CU-PA
[…] It alleges that Defendants breached this duty by allowing the excavator boom to be positioned above legal height limits, and that Spallino and Johnston failed to check the height of the excavator boom.
Trial is scheduled for August 27, 2018.
Defendants move for summary judgment on the ground that pursuant to Vehicle Code
§§ 17301 and 17302 liability for damage to a highway or bridge rests with the driver and owner of the vehicle, and that Defendants did not cause the damage.
Vehicle Code §§ 17301-17302:
Vehicle Code §17301 provides:
(a) Any person driving any vehicle, object, or contrivance over a highway or bridge is liable for all damages which the highway or bridge may sustain as a result of any illegal operation, driving or moving of the vehicle, object, or contrivance, or as a result of operating, driving, or moving any vehicle, object, or contrivance weighing in excess of the maximum weight specified in this code which is operated under a special
permit issued by the Department of Transportation.
(b) Whenever the driver is not the owner of the vehicle, object, or contrivance but is operating, driving, or moving the same with the express or implied permission of the owner, the owner and driver are jointly and severally liable for the damage.
Vehicle Code §17302 provides: