Brandon Hyatt, et al. v. Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital, et al.
[…] That is an assertion of a work product privilege, not an attorney-client privilege.
In establishing the attorney work product privilege, the legislature has stated a dual policy to: 1) “Preserve the rights of attorneys to prepare cases for trial with that degree of privacy necessary to encourage them to prepare their cases thoroughly and to investigate not only the favorable but the unfavorable aspects of those cases;” and 2) “Prevent attorneys from taking undue advantage of their adversary’s industry and efforts.” CCP § 2018.020.
“A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.” CCP § 2018.030(a). “The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” CCP § 2018.030(b).
The work product of an attorney, other than a writing containing his/her own impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories, is not discoverable “unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” CCP § 2018.030(b). This means that the attorney’s work reflecting his impressions, opinions, etc… is absolutely qualified, but other work product is subject to a qualified privilege.
Plaintiffs rely on Coito v.