First Cause of Action for Violation of HOBR, Civ. Code § 2923.6(f)
[…] Code § 2923.6(f)(2).
Here, Bank of America provided Plaintiff with a written denial that stated modification was denied as his loan was owned by an investor and the investor has not given Bank of America the contractual authority to modify the loan. However, Plaintiff alleges that “specific reasons” were not set forth in the denial letters.
The Complaint states facts sufficient to constitute the first cause of action and the demurrer is overruled as to this count. Semole v. Sansoucie (19720 28 Cal.App.3d 714.
Second Cause of Action for Violation of Notice of Sale Requirements, Civ. Code § 2924f(b)(5)
Section 2924(f)(b)(b) requires certain information to be included in the notice of trustee’s sale. Plaintiff alleges that this section requires that “the name and address of the beneficiary at whose request the sale is to be conducted” be included but, in fact, it was not included in the notice of trustee’s sale recorded as to the property. [See Ex. E to Complaint.]