ANGELIQUE AVERY VS ESTATE OF FAWAZ KHALIL
[…] The section specifically provides that “discovery may relate to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or of any other party,” and that discovery may be obtained “of the identity and location of persons having knowledge of any discoverable matter, as well as of the existence, description, nature, custody, condition and location of any…tangible thing.”

CCP sec. 2030.300(a) provides that if the party propounding interrogatories deems that an objection is without merit or too general or that “an answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete”, “the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response…”

If a timely motion to compel has been filed, the burden is on the responding party to justify any objection or failure to fully respond to discovery. Coy v. Superior Court (1962) 58 Cal.2d 210, 220-221. The granting or denial of a motion to compel is in the discretion of the trial court. Id.