ANGELIQUE AVERY VS ESTATE OF FAWAZ KHALIL
[…] Defendant argues that plaintiff has put her medical condition at issue in this case and the City is entitled to conduct discovery into plaintiff’s prior medical history and treatment to determine if plaintiff had prior related injuries or preexisting conditions.

Under Evidence Code § 990 and 1010, a patient enjoys a privilege to refuse to disclose any “confidential communication” between the patient and a treating physician. Section 996 provides an exception where the patient is a litigant, stating that there “is no privilege… as to a communications relevant to an issue concerning the condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by …[the] patient.”

In Britt v. Superior Court (1978) 20 Cal.3d 844, the California Supreme Court reversed a trial court’s order granting a motion to compel discovery of a plaintiff homeowner’s medical histories in a nuisance and personal injury case against an airport, concluding: