Case Number: BC640049 Hearing Date: May 16, 2018 Dept: 5
[…] Since this motion was filed, both parties agree that Plaintiffs have provided two sets of supplemental responses. The supplemental responses have been verified by Plaintiffs. In the case of the minor Plaintiffs, their guardian ad litem, Maria Zamora, signed the verifications.
General Arguments
As to Jesus Zamora’s verification, Defendant argues that the verifications provided are invalid because the verification does not contain the date or the location of execution. Defendant argues that the date and location are necessary for the verification to be valid.[2]
CCP § 2015.5 states that when any law in this state requires proof by verification, declaration, etc.,
“such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California.
Here, Jesus Zamora’s verification form include his name, signature, and a statement swearing the truth of the responses under the law of the State of California. However, the verification does not include the date of execution. Therefore, the verification is facially defective.