Lawzilla Additional Information:
[…] There is no indication that Plaintiff has attempted to obtain this information, nor does Plaintiff identify the providers. Defendant’s motion with regard to these Requests also is
GRANTED.
Based on the foregoing, Defendant’s motion to compel further responses to the identified documents requests is GRANTED. Plaintiff shall serve amended verified responses on or before May 29, 2018. Plaintiff’s responses shall comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.220 (a responding party shall state that “all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody or control of that party” shall be produced [emphasis added]), 2031.230 (a statement of inability to comply with a document request must specify whether a “responsible inquiry has been made in an effort to comply”; “whether the inability to comply with because the particular item or category has never existed, has been