Case Name: Tappé v. Board of Trustees of the California State University, et al.
[…] Thus, no part of the subject communication and/or document was disseminated. As such, CSU did not waive its privilege as to the 1058 report. (See Rodriguez v. Superior Court (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 1260, 1270 [“Waiver of privilege as to one aspect of a protected relationship does not necessarily waive the privilege as to other aspects of the privileged relationship.”].)
Accordingly, CSU’s motion to quash is GRANTED.
III. Award of Attorney’s Fees and Costs
CSU requests an award of attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, which provides that a court making an order on a motion under section 1987.1 “may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification.”
Here, CSU prevailed in bringing its motion and Plaintiff did not act with substantial justification in opposing it. The Court will therefore grant CSU’s request for an award of fees and costs.