SEAN SUH VS THE HERTZ CORPORATION
[…] RESPONDING PARTY: Plaintiff Sean Suh

Motion to Reclassify Case to Limited Jurisdiction

The court considered the moving and opposition papers.

BACKGROUND

On November 17, 2016, plaintiff Sean Suh filed a complaint against defendants The Hertz Corporation and Jasmine Benford for motor vehicle negligence on March 8, 2015.

On March 8, 2018, pursuant to stipulation and order, the trial date was continued from May 17, 2018 to August 16, 2018.

LEGAL STANDARD

Actions in which the amount in controversy is $25,000 or less are classified as limited jurisdiction cases. CCP § 86(a)(1). CCP § 403.040 provides, in relevant part:

“(a) The plaintiff . . . may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to amend the initial pleading. The defendant . . . may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to respond to the initial pleading. . . . The court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification, regardless of any fault or lack of fault, if the case has been classified in an incorrect jurisdictional classification.

(b) If a party files a motion for reclassification after the time for that party to amend that party’s initial pleading or to respond to a complaint, cross-complaint, or other initial pleading, the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:

(1) The case is incorrectly classified.

(2) The moving party shows good cause for not seeking reclassification earlier.”