Case Name: Joseph Lovering et al., v. Robert Schuster, et al.
[…] Cross-Complainants do not address this point in their opposition, apparently conceding they cannot identify any statutory or contractual basis.
B. The Tort of Another Doctrine
Cross-Complainants rely upon the “tort of another” doctrine as its basis for attorneys’ fees. As a preliminary matter, Homeguard contends that attorneys’ fees under the tort of another doctrine are not properly plead as damages, but instead should be sought through a post-trial motion pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure, section 1021.6. This section states, in relevant part, “[u]pon motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may award attorney’s fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if…” three conditions are met. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1021.6.) Homeguard’s argument seems to be based upon the word “prevails,” as it underlined in the memorandum in support of the motion.