Case Name: Castlepoint National Insurance Company v. TLC of the Bay Area Inc., et al.
[…] Defendant TLC shall allow plaintiff CNIC to inspect the property located at 991 Clyde Avenue in Santa Clara subject to the limitations described above. The parties shall meet and confer on a mutually convenient date for the inspection to occur no later than 30 calendar days from entry of this order.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (h) mandates an award of monetary sanctions “against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
In this circumstance, although defendant TLC unsuccessfully opposed the motion to compel, the court finds the imposition of sanctions would be unjust. Accordingly, plaintiff CNIC’s request for monetary sanctions is DENIED.