Kathy Hughes v. Target Corporation
[…] Plaintiff Hughes also requests monetary sanctions.

B. Merits.

As a preliminary matter, plaintiff Hughes contends the verification by defendant Target is invalid or improper because it is purportedly signed by a “Lead Paralegal of Target Enterprise, Inc.” Plaintiff Hughes contends the responses verified by a “Lead Paralegal” are not believable or that the agent can later disavow the responses. Plaintiff Hughes cites to no legal authority in support of her argument other than Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 which states, in relevant part:

(a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections.
(b) If that party is a public or private corporation or a partnership or association or governmental agency, one of its officers or agents shall sign the response under oath on behalf of that party. If the officer or agent signing the response on behalf of that party is an attorney acting in that capacity for a party, that party waives any lawyer-client privilege and any protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010) during any subsequent discovery from that attorney concerning the identity of the sources of the information contained in the response.

(Emphasis added.)

The court is aware of no authority which prohibits defendant Target from designating any individual, including a Lead Paralegal, as an agent to verify discovery on its behalf.