Plaintiff is reminded that all papers must comply with Rule of Court 3.1110(f).
[…] It is unclear from the Defendant’s documentation if they received the additional documentation from the Plaintiff before they filed their current motions.
The motion is DENIED. If Plaintiff has complied and sent the requested documentation, then this motion is moot. Defendant shall work with Plaintiff to see if correct documents have been produced.
III. Motion for Monetary Sanctions
Plaintiff and Defendant make a request for monetary sanctions. The requests are not code-compliant.
Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states:
“A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”
Here, Plaintiff has not identified the type of sanction being sought. Instead, Plaintiff simply lists verbatim the California Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.