Plaintiff is reminded that all papers must comply with Rule of Court 3.1110(f).
[…] The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”
Here, Plaintiff has not identified the type of sanction being sought. Instead, Plaintiff simply lists verbatim the California Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.
Code of Civil Procedure § 2023.010 defines acts that constitute misuses of the discovery process, and does not itself set forth any provisions regarding the issuance of a monetary sanction. Next, section 2023.030 provides that sanctions may be imposed for misuses of the discovery process “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title.” As such, section 2023.030 does not provide an independent basis for an award of sanctions.
Here, the Plaintiff also acted with substantial justification, responding to Defendant’s meet and confer letter in an attempt to have the witness deposed or made to answer questions under oath.