Case Number: KC069018 Hearing Date: May 24, 2018 Dept: J
[…] (“defendant”) to provide further responses to her Form Interrogatories—General, Set No. One (i.e., Nos. 15.1 and 17.1(d)). Plaintiff also seeks an award of $1,260.00 in sanctions against defendant.
“On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete. (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate. (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.” CCP § 2030.300(a). “A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” CCP § 2030.300(b). “Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific later date to which the propounding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the propounding party waives any right to compel a further response to the interrogatories.” CCP § 2030.300(b).
Zhou served the subject discovery on 5/7/17. (Li Decl., ¶ 2, Exhibit “A”). On 5/19/17, defendant served its responses, which consisted of an objection that the subject discovery violated CCP § 1030(e). On 8/28/17, defendant provided responses.