Case Number: BS165771 Hearing Date: May 24, 2018 Dept: 85
[…] W&I Code §14043.6.
In addition, the director of DHCS may suspend a provider from participation in the Medi-Cal program for conviction of any felony or any misdemeanor involving fraud, abuse of the Medi-Cal program or patient, or otherwise “substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a provider of services.” W&I Code §14123(a)(1). A conviction following a plea of nolo contendere is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of W&I Code section 14123. W&I Code §14123(a)(2). DHCS has discretion to determine the length of the provider’s suspension. 42 CFR §1002.210.
2. Reinstatement
DHCS may grant reinstatement only if it is “reasonably certain that the types of actions that formed the basis for the original exclusion have not recurred and will not recur.” 42 CFR §1002.215(a).