Case Number: BS167531 Hearing Date: May 24, 2018 Dept: 85
[…] Pet. Op. Br. at 13. Petitioners miss the point. The policy in section 30210 is maximum access to the coast consistent with public safety needs. Public safety needs are not the focus, but rather a limitation on public access. As noted post, Petitioners stairway/gate violates the CDP’s Special Conditions and impairs maximum public access to the beach.
b. Section 30211
Also a public access provision, Section 30211 states in relevant part that “[d]evelopment shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization.”
Petitioners contend that they are not interfering with the public’s right of access because there is no public access at their property; there is only a neglected publicly-owned easement which is physically inaccessible because of the inherent dangers in the easement’s topography.