Case Number: BS167531 Hearing Date: May 24, 2018 Dept: 85
[…] Id. At the Commission hearing, Helperin testified that the Conservancy and MRCA have been “holding off” on finalizing plans for the public accessway because “they weren’t sure how things were going to play out and whether there was going to be resistance.” AR 4273.
This evidence compellingly shows that removal of the stairway/gate is required for the easement to be available to the public for access to the beach, and that Petitioners have interfered with the public’s right of access in violation of section 30211.
c. Section 30212
Section 30212 is a public access provision, and provides in relevant part that “[p]ublic access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects.”
Petitioners contend that this statute requires that new development be conditioned on the provision of public access, which imposes an obligation on the Commission, not Petitioners. Pet. Op. Br. at 13. As noted ante, this logic is unsound.