Virginia Stombaugh v. Cynthia Joelnich
[…] In opposition, Defendant argues that, at the time of her response to the RFA, Defendant had not yet deposed Plaintiff or reviewed her medical records, and thus, did not know if Plaintiff was injured.

An answer to a request for admission must: (1) admit so much of the matter as is true; (2) deny so much of the matter as is untrue; and (3) specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (b).) If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party “shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable the party to admit the matter.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (c).)

In her opposition to the motion, Defendant suggests that she lacked sufficient information at the time of the response to provide an answer because she had not yet deposed Plaintiff or reviewed her medical records.