Virginia Stombaugh v. Cynthia Joelnich
[…] Defendant responded by stating her present address. FI No. 2.6 asks Defendant to state the identifying information of her present employer and any employers she had over the last five years before the incident until the present date. Defendant responded, “Retired.”

Plaintiff contends that Defendant has not provided full and complete answers to each of the interrogatories, including all subparts. In response, Defendant argues that the responses are intended to apply to each applicable subpart. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.220, subdivision (a), “[e]ach answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” Defendant’s responses are not complete because Defendant did not answer all subparts. Accordingly, further responses are warranted.

2. FI No. 2.7