GRIGOR DEMIRCHYAN VS SIENNA RESEDA, LLC
[…] On June 19, 2017, notice of entry of judgment was filed with the Court by Defendants.

On April 9, 2018, Judgment Creditors Sienna Reseda, LLC, David McKinzie, and Sienna Construction, Inc. (“Judgment Creditors”) filed an application for order for sale of dwelling. An OSC date on the matter was set for this instant hearing date.

The procedures for obtaining authorization to sell real property to enforce a judgment are enacted at CCP §§704.760 to 704.780.

CCP §704.740 provides:

(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the interest of a natural person in a dwelling may not be sold under this division to enforce a money judgment except pursuant to a court order for sale obtained under this article and the dwelling exemption shall be determined under this article.

(b) If the dwelling is personal property or is real property in which the judgment debtor has a leasehold estate with an unexpired term of less than two years at the time of levy:

(1) A court order for sale is not required and the procedures provided in this article relating to the court order for sale do not apply.

(2) An exemption claim shall be made and determined as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 703.510).

(CCP §704.740.)

Under CCP §704.760, the judgment creditor must submit an application made under oath that describes the dwelling and includes the following: