ALENA DE CASTRO VS BRIANA CUOCO
[…] The Court considered the moving, opposition, and reply papers and rules as follows.

Standard

Generally, the trial court may terminate a party’s action as a sanction for discovery abuse “after considering the totality of the circumstances: [the] conduct of the party to determine if the actions were willful; the detriment to the propounding party; and the number of formal and informal attempts to obtain the discovery.” Lang v. Hochman (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1225, 1246.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030, subdivision (d) provides that “[t]he court may impose a terminating sanction by one of the following orders: [¶] (1) An order striking out the pleadings or parts of the pleadings of any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process. [¶] (2) An order staying further proceedings by that party until an order for discovery is obeyed. [¶] (3) An order dismissing the action, or any part of the action, of that party. [¶] (4) An order rendering a judgment by default against that party.” A terminating sanction is “the ultimate sanction for discovery abuse.” Doppes v. Bentley Motors, Inc. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 967, 991.

Short of terminating sanctions, Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030, subdivision (c) allows the court to “impose an evidence sanction by an order prohibiting any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process from introducing designated matters in evidence.”

“The discovery statutes evince an incremental approach to discovery sanctions, starting with monetary sanctions and ending with the ultimate sanction of termination.