DENY: Request For Production No. 24
[…] With respect to objections not asserting a privilege, Plaintiff has failed to justify them in her opposition. As for the attorney-client privilege and work product doctrine, Plaintiff did not identify in her privilege log any documents withheld on those grounds.
As for Plaintiff’s withholding of her bank records on the ground of privacy, the court SUSTAINS the objection.
The bank records at issue are most relevant to Plaintiff’s claim that Defendant violated Lab. Code, Section 432.7. Subdivision (a) of that section provides in relevant part, an employer shall not
“seek from any source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in determining any condition of employment including hiring, promotion, termination, or any apprenticeship training program or any other training program leading to employment, any record of arrest or detention which did not result in conviction, . . .. Nothing in this section shall prevent an employer from asking an employee or applicant for employment about an arrest for which the employee or applicant is out on bail or on his or her own recognizance pending trial.”
While an employer may ask an employee about an arrest for which she is awaiting trial, it may not “use the information of a mere arrest for disciplinary purposes.