EYTAN LEVIN VS RICHARD CIOTTI
[…] ANALYSIS:

This action arises out of a failed business relationship between plaintiff Eytan Levin and defendant Richard Ciotti. In 2012, they became business partners: Ciotti purchased 50% of Levin’s business — Malibu Market and Design, LLC — and Levin purchased 50% of Ciotti’s business — RTC Design and Build, Inc. (“RTC”) (See Motion, p. 1:3-9; Opposition, p. 3:26-4:3.) The purpose of the partnership was to design and build high-end real estate, primarily in the Malibu area. (See Opposition, p. 3:28.)

Relevant Law

Code of Civil Procedure section 564 provides, in relevant part:

“A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge thereof, in the following cases: . . . (1) In an action . . . between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund, on the application of the plaintiff, or of any party whose right to or interest in the property or fund, or the proceeds thereof, is probably, and where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured. . . . (5) [w]here a corporation has been dissolved, as provided in Section 565.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 564, subd. (b)(1), (5).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 565 provides that: