EYTAN LEVIN VS RICHARD CIOTTI
[…] “A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge thereof, in the following cases: . . . (1) In an action . . . between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund, on the application of the plaintiff, or of any party whose right to or interest in the property or fund, or the proceeds thereof, is probably, and where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured. . . . (5) [w]here a corporation has been dissolved, as provided in Section 565.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 564, subd. (b)(1), (5).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 565 provides that:

“Upon the dissolution of any corporation, the Superior Court of the county in which the corporation carries on its business or has its principal place of business, on application of any creditor of the corporation, or of any stockholder or member thereof, may appoint one or more persons to be receivers or trustees of the corporation, to take charge of the estate and effects thereof, and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to the corporation, and to pay the outstanding debts thereof, and to divide the moneys and other property that shall remain over among the stockholders or members.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 565.)

“The moving papers must allege facts establishing one of the statutory grounds for appointment of a receiver.” (Edmon & Karnow, Civ. Proc. Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2017) ¶ 9:759; Miller v.