COOPER VS. GREENWORKSUS
[…] The Court did not consider, and did not decide, whether there might be other statutory grounds for an award of attorneys’ fees in a case brought under Section 226.7. It did not hold, as defendant argues, that an award of attorneys’ fees for meal or rest break violations is “not a proper remedy” for meal or rest break violations. Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Motion to Strike, p. 4.

Plaintiffs’ request for attorneys’ fees to be awarded in this case relies on neither Section 218.5 nor Section 1194. Plaintiffs request an award of attorneys’ fees for their first cause of action under Code of Civil Procedure Section 1021.5, providing for an award of fees in a case “resulting in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest.” Attorneys’ fees may be awarded under Section 1021.5 in a class action regarding Labor Code violations. Estrada v. FedEx Ground Package System, Inc.