COOPER VS. GREENWORKSUS
[…] Defendant argues that attorneys’ fees are not available as relief for a claim of meal break violations under Labor Code Section 226.7 and the ruling in Kirby v. Immoos Fire Protection, Inc. (2012) 53 Cal. 4th 1244, and therefore those portions of the complaint requesting attorneys’ fees and cited in support of that request should be stricken as improper.

The holding in Kirby, however, is not as broad as defendant argues it to be. In Kirby, the employer-defendant sought an award of attorneys’ fees under Labor Code Section 218.5. Id. at 1248. (All further statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise specified.) Section 218.5 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n any action brought for the nonpayment of wages … the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action.” The Supreme Court held that the fee-shifting provision of Section 218.5 did not apply to a rest break claim under Section 226.7, as the gravamen of a 226.7 claim was not nonpayment of wages, but the requirement that employees be provided a meal break.