Ma Laboratories, Inc. v. eWiz Express Corporation
[…] The notice of motion filed by defendant eWiz does not identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought nor does it specify the type of sanction sought. Accordingly, defendant eWiz’s request for sanctions is DENIED.

In opposition, plaintiff MLI requests sanctions against defendant eWiz pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.020 which states, “Notwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” However, as discussed above, the court found eWiz made a reasonable and good faith attempt at informal resolution. Accordingly, plaintiff MLI’s request for sanctions is DENIED.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Copy the code below to your web site.
x 

Leave a Reply