SBK HOLDINGS USA INC VS EDGAR SARGSYAN
[…] Both sides seek attorneys’ fees.

The Court considered the moving, opposition, and reply papers and rules as follows.

Motion for Protective Order Standard

“The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” CCP § 2017.020(a).

“The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” CCP § 2017.020(b).

Code of Civil Procedure sections 2030.090 and 2031.060 authorize protective orders specifically related to interrogatories and requests for production, respectively. The provisions are similar to those stated above.