ALONA HASSID VS EYAL COHAN-BASHI
[…] Thus, the court finds that Plaintiff’s meet and confer efforts were sufficient.
III. Analysis

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure, section 2025.480, subdivision (a), “[i]f a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (a).) Section 2025.470 provides:

The deposition officer may not suspend the taking of testimony without the stipulation of all parties present unless any party attending the deposition, including the deponent, demands that the deposition officer suspend taking the testimony to enable that party or deponent to move for a protective order under Section 2025.420 on the ground that the examination is being conducted in bad faith or in a manner that unreasonably annoys, embarrasses, or oppresses that deponent or party.

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.470.) Plaintiff’s presented evidence demonstrates that Defendant Eyal Cohen-Bashi’s counsel terminated the November 16, 2017 without the agreement of any other party present and that this Defendant did not subsequently file a motion for a protective order. Accordingly, Plaintiff has demonstrated she is entitled to relief under section 2025.480, subdivision (a).

Defendant Eyal Cohen-Bashi contends that Plaintiff’s counsel conducted the deposition in an inappropriate, abusive and aggressive manner, and this Defendant requests the court appoint a discovery referee. (Depo. Opp. 3-6.) Defendant did not file a motion for a protective order under section 2025.420, as is required, and the court will not consider this Defendant’s request or arguments regarding Zohar’s conduct on Defendant’s opposition to the subject motion. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420.)