Case Number: 17STLC01405 Hearing Date: June 07, 2018 Dept: 94
[…] Akhoon secondly argues that his discovery responses are not “evasive” because “he simply has no documents to produce.” (Id.) Akhoon’s responses to Demands for Inspection and Production Nos. 1-9 are the same: “After a due diligent search of my records, the documents requested do not exist at this time. However, discovery is in its early stages and Respondent will provide any document responsive to the Request as soon as it becomes available.” (Separate Statement RFP, pp. 4-9.) As Plaintiff correctly points out, CCP § 2031.230 requires: “A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”
The Court finds that Akhoon’s responses to Demands for Inspection and Production Nos. 1-9 fail to satisfy CCP § 2031.230. The Motion is, therefore, GRANTED under CCP § 2031.010. Akhoon is ordered to provide further responses to Plaintiff’s Demands for Inspection and Production Nos. 1-9.