The People of the State of Ca. vs. Jerome Sprague
[…] Defendant, having already made this argument in multiple iterations and having lost, has failed to demonstrate any new facts or law to support reconsideration. And as has previously been explained, Defendant has failed to comply with both the substantive

and procedural requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 1008. “This section specifies the court’s jurisdiction with regard to applications for reconsideration. . .

.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1008(e); Garcia v Hejmadi (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 674, 691.) Failure to comply with the timing requirements of § 1008 deprives the court of jurisdiction to reconsider its ruling.